Site Meter
GoldYarrow

As almost half of the U.S. suffers through one of the worst drought periods in history, people are starting to rethink the value of their lawns are gardens. But do you have to completely abandon the idea of having a green garden? Of course not, but you will have to try and fill that garden with plants that are able to consume far less water. Here’s a list of some of the most drought resistant plants available in North America.

Artemisia
Common Names: Artemisia, mugwort, sagebrush and wormwood.

California Poppy
Common Names: California poppy.
Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica.

Lavender
Common Names: Lavender.
Botanical Name: Lavandula.

Penstemon
Common Names: Penstemon.

Rugosa Rose
Common Names: Rugosa rose, beach rose, Japanese rose, and salt-spray rose.

Yarrow
Common Names: Yarrow.
Botanical Name: Achillea.

Salvia
Common Names: Red salvia, scarlet sage, and firecracker plant.
Botanical Name: Salvia splendens.

Comments

comments